Privacy Notice

The ICSH is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. This Privacy Notice sets out the basis by which we collect, use and disclose the personal data of our employees / volunteers and mailing subscribers, as well as your rights in respect of such personal data.

This notice identifies:

  • the services to which the notice applies;
  • the data we collect;
  • how we collect the data;
  • what we do with this data;
  • how long we retain your personal data;
  • how we safeguard against the misuse of this data;
  • how you can control the personal data that you provide to ICSH;
  • how we use cookies and what type of cookies we use;
  • how to contact us;
  • how to make a complaint.

 

Privacy Notice Remit

This privacy notice applies to the operation of the ICSH website (www.icsh.ie) in respect of the collection of website visitors’ personal data in order to provide access to ICSH website services, including restricted (member only) access. The privacy notice applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

What personal information do we collect, why and what do we do with it?

We collect and process data for a variety of purposes which largely relates to the day to day administration and staffing of the ICSH and the provision of support and information to our members.

[Please note that our members operate as organisations and therefore do not technically come under the remit of the GDPR, however in some instances, members would provide us with personal data as contact information e.g. when the organisation may be run out of an individual’s own home.]

Examples of data that may be collected/processed in the above procedures include:

  • Name
  • Age
  • Address
  • Contact details (email, phone)
  • PPS number
  • Bank account details
  • Details of family members / next of kin
  • Photographs / video recording (at ICSH events etc)
  • Criminal convictions / Garda Vetting

 

Some examples of where the ICSH collects, handles, manages, stores and/or processes data includes but is not limited to:

  • Performing accounting and other record-keeping functions
  • Applications for employment / volunteering opportunities with the ICSH
  • Providing HR, payroll and pension administration services
  • Providing volunteer/intern administration
  • surveys or research
  • Undertaking criminal record vetting checks in particular for ICSH employees and also through the provision of a Garda vetting service for potential employees of our members.
  • Providing general information, updates, public relations and advocacy of the organisations activities via mailings (email, post)

 

Lawful grounds for processing personal data

Lawful grounds for processing personal data, as set out in Article 6 of the GDPR will be applied to each data set (as set out above), as applicable. The lawful grounds are as follows and at least one will be applied to each data set:

  • the consent of the individual;
  • performance of a contract;
  • compliance with a legal obligation;
  • necessary to protect the vital interests of a person;
  • necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest;
  • legitimate interests of company/organisation (except where those interests are overridden by the interests or rights and freedoms of the data subject). 

 

Processing means performing any operation or set of operations on personal data, including:

  1. obtaining, recording or keeping data;
  2. organising or altering the data; 
  3. retrieving, consulting or using the data;
  4. disclosing the data to a third party (including publication); and
  5. erasing or destroying the data.

 

How we use this information

We use the information we collect so that we can deliver our services to you. We use information to:

  • provide information and support services;
  • Recruit and employ staff / volunteers;
  • Provide HR, payroll and pension administration services;
  • Publications and eBulletins – we will send you general information about the ICSH’s work, relevant news and upcoming events.

 

Retention of Personal Data

Personal Data will be retained in line with the ICSH’s Data Retention Policy. If you wish to request a copy of this policy please do so in writing.

Sharing your information

We will not share your personal information without your consent, unless allowed by law. Examples of organisations we may share your information with, where appropriate, are:

  • IT support company;
  • Paper waste disposal companies (for appropriate disposal of data only);
  • HR company;
  • Payroll and pension companies.

 

Whenever we share your information, we will ensure that your personal information is handled under strictly controlled conditions and in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. We will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA without your explicit consent.

Control of your Personal Data

Under the General Data Protection Regulations individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making an ‘access request’. If we do hold information about you, we will tell you what this is and let you have a copy of it. Under GDPR, you have the right to:

  • Information about how and why their personal data is being processed, how long it will be retained for and the right to obtain access to that personal data.
  • Have your access requests processed within 30 days of the request.
  • Receive this information free of charge
  • Have information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no longer a reason for the continued processing / storage of data and where consent is withdrawn
  • Restrict your personal data being processed further than was originally consented to
  • Object to direct marketing and scientific, historical or statistical processing
  • Lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner

 

If you wish to make an access request, please do so in writing (this can include email, text, social media contact) and we will respond to you in accordance with the above-mentioned rights.

Cookie Policy

The ICSH uses files called cookies that are saved by your web browser on your device as online identifiers to make the website work as expected. The ICSH uses third party cookies (Google Analytics) that enable us to analyse how visitors use the ICSH website and to monitor website performance. We use the information collected by these cookies to improve the performance of the ICSH website and our services. For more information on how Google Analytics collects and processes your data, go to "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps", located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

Retention of Personal Data

Personal Data will be retained in line with the ICSH’s Data Retention Policy. If you wish to request a copy of this policy please do so in writing.

Data Protection Contact Person

The Data Protection contact person for the ICSH for all queries and subject access requests is Keelin McCarthy, Development Officer (Housing Management).
Email: keelin@icsh.ie
Phone: 01 6618334
Address: 50 Merrion Square East, Dublin 2.

Making a Complaint

If you have any concerns regarding the security of the data that the ICSH holds on you, you can raise the matter with the relevant staff member as named above, however you can, if you wish, raise the matter directly with the Data Protection Commissioner; contact details as follows:
 

Telephone:        +353 57 8684800 / 1890 252 231
E-mail:                 info@dataprotection.ie
Postal Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois